Is Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Honey BBQ flavored airy bite sized popped potato snacks in a 5 oz bag deliver a crunchy hollow texture and pronounced sweet smoky tang. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for casual snacking or served at gatherings. Reviewers mention bold flavor and light crispness with occasional sweetness comments noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honey BBQ flavored airy bite sized popped potato snacks in a 5 oz bag deliver a crunchy hollow texture and pronounced sweet smoky tang. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for casual snacking or served at gatherings. Reviewers mention bold flavor and light crispness with occasional sweetness comments noted.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Honey Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Honey, Molasses, Paprika Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Sea Salt, Turmeric
Check Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


