Is Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks Dairy Free?

Description
Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream cheese
- garlic powder sour cream
- cheddar cheese powder
- modified milk 'salt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients 'salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder Sour Cream, Herbs And Spices [including Chives], Cheddar Cheese Powder, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream Cheese, Lactic Acid, Acacia Tomato Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


