Is Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks Vegan?

Description
Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- garlic powder sour cream
- modified milk 'salt
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients 'salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder Sour Cream, Herbs And Spices [including Chives], Cheddar Cheese Powder, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream Cheese, Lactic Acid, Acacia Tomato Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


