Is Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, hollow crisps deliver an airy, crunchy texture with tangy creaminess and subtle onion‑herb notes; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or quick lunch accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch and bold seasoning, though some mention variability in flavor intensity, occasional excess salt, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients 'salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder Sour Cream, Herbs And Spices [including Chives], Cheddar Cheese Powder, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cream Cheese, Lactic Acid, Acacia Tomato Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Poppables® Sour Cream & Chive Flavoured Potato Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


