Is Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) Lactose Free?

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk
- blue cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Jalapeno Pepper, Buttermilk, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, Butter (Cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


