Is Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver a sharp, tangy heat, paired with a light, crisp crunch that breaks easily and feels substantial. Commonly eaten from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or dips, and taken to gatherings. Reviews note strong flavor and crunchiness, with mixed opinions on heat intensity and saltiness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Jalapeno Pepper, Buttermilk, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, Butter (Cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Potato Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored 7.75 oz (219.7 g) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


