Is Lays Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavored 2.625 oz (74.4 g) Gluten Free?

Description
Lay's potato chips in the dill pickle flavor, weighing 26.25 oz or 744 g, are known to be delicious, addictive, fresh, and often considered the best by many people. These chips offer a unique pickle flavor that appeals to fans of tangy and savory snacks. With their crispy texture and flavorful taste, Lay's dill pickle chips are a popular choice among chip enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's potato chips in the dill pickle flavor, weighing 26.25 oz or 744 g, are known to be delicious, addictive, fresh, and often considered the best by many people. These chips offer a unique pickle flavor that appeals to fans of tangy and savory snacks. With their crispy texture and flavorful taste, Lay's dill pickle chips are a popular choice among chip enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Dill Pickle Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, And Spice Extracts (Including Dill))
Check Lays Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavored 2.625 oz (74.4 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavored 2.625 oz (74.4 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavored 2.625 oz (74.4 g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


