Is Lay's Potato Chips Flamin' Hot Flavored, 7.75 oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sour cream
  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • +5 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery seasoning delivers intense, lingering heat across thin, crisp potato slices that break with a satisfying crunch. Consumers report strong spice, frequent snacking, and use for parties, game days, and mixing into recipes or toppings. Reviews note addictive flavor for some and excessive heat for others and portable snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Juice (Color), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Annatto Extracts, and Paprika Extracts.

Check Lay's Potato Chips Flamin' Hot Flavored, 7.75 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips Flamin' Hot Flavored, 7.75 oz. Bag is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping