Is Lay's Potato Chips Flamin' Hot Flavored, 7.75 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery seasoning delivers intense, lingering heat across thin, crisp potato slices that break with a satisfying crunch. Consumers report strong spice, frequent snacking, and use for parties, game days, and mixing into recipes or toppings. Reviews note addictive flavor for some and excessive heat for others and portable snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Juice (Color), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Annatto Extracts, and Paprika Extracts.

Check Lay's Potato Chips Flamin' Hot Flavored, 7.75 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips Flamin' Hot Flavored, 7.75 oz. Bag is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping