Is Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crispy chips offer a mild barbecue seasoning with a hint of smokiness and a consistent, airy crunch. Shoppers report reliable freshness and portion convenience. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox additions, or sandwich sides. Reviews often describe the flavor as pleasantly subtle rather than intense; widely available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- including natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crispy chips offer a mild barbecue seasoning with a hint of smokiness and a consistent, airy crunch. Shoppers report reliable freshness and portion convenience. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox additions, or sandwich sides. Reviews often describe the flavor as pleasantly subtle rather than intense; widely available.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, Canola Oil), Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Smoke Flavor), Spices, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, And Garlic Powder)
Check Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag, Snack Chips is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


