Is Lay's Potato Chips Nashville Hot Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors (including Bacon Fat), Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin (made From Tapioca), Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Cooked Chicken Powder. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Potato Chips Nashville Hot Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips Nashville Hot Chicken is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go