Is Lay's wafer style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 627
  • 631
  • natural & nature identical flavouring substances

627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein, Sunflower Oil), *Seasoning ("Spices & Condiments, Maltodextrin, lodised Salt, Flavours (Natural & Nature Identical Flavouring Substances), Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Black Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Yeast Extract, Salt Substitute (Potassium Chloride), Edible Starch, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)).

Check Lay's wafer style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go