Is Lay's Wavy Funyuns Onion Flavored Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold onion seasoning provides a sharp, savory bite atop airy, wavy rings that deliver a crunch. Commonly used as casual snack, party finger food, or chip-and-dip accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent texture, strong onion-forward flavor, and convenience; some customers mention it can be intense or overly seasoned for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Potassium Salt, Garlic Powder, And Natural Flavors.

Check Lay's Wavy Funyuns Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Funyuns Onion Flavored is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping