Is Lay's Wavy Jerk Chicken Flavored Potato Chips, Wavy Jerk Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including natural chicken flavor
  • natural flavors

including natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER , NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR), DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, ACACIA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, AND PAPRIKA.

Check Lay's Wavy Jerk Chicken Flavored Potato Chips, Wavy Jerk Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go