Is Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • vegetable oil

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Wavy Potato Chips Original Flavor 7.75 oz bag has been a popular snack for 75 years, offering a delightful taste that surprises and pleases consumers. Made with just three simple ingredients - potatoes, oil, and salt - these chips provide a satisfying crunch. The 7.75 oz bag ensures there is plenty to enjoy during snack times. People love the flavor of these chips and find them great for snacking. Pairing them with a creamy Frito-Lay dip enhances the taste experience. With a variety of flavors available, Lay's Wavy Potato Chips cater to diverse preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT.

Check Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go