No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Lay's Yogurt Ve Mevsim Yeşillikli Yerli Patatesler Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (corn, High Oleic Sunflower, Rapeseed In Varying Proportions), Yogurt And Herbs Flavour [whey Powder (contains Milk Derivative), Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Flavourings, Yogurt Powder (0,1%) (contains Milk Derivative), Herbs (0,1%) (parsley, Dill, Mint), Acidity Regulators (malic Acid, Citric Acid)]. Contains Milk Derivative.

Check Lay's Yogurt Ve Mevsim Yeşillikli Yerli Patatesler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lay's Yogurt Ve Mevsim Yeşillikli Yerli Patatesler | Spoonful