Is Laziza International Ras Malai Saffron Dessert Mix 75g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids (E,u,source), Vegetable Fat, Flour (Corn & Wheat Flour), Sugar, Pistachio, Sodium Bicarbonate E-500, Cardamom, Saffron And Food Colours E-102, E-110 (Fd&c No, Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Laziza International Ras Malai Saffron Dessert Mix 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Laziza International Ras Malai Saffron Dessert Mix 75g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
NuttyFloralSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnacking