Is Lazy Day Foods Belgian Dark Chocolate Tiffin 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • flavouring
  • rice syrup

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lazy Day Chocolate Tiffin is a popular treat that is known for its exceptionally good chocolate. This indulgent product is loved by many due to its rich and delicious flavor. While no specific details regarding the product itself are provided, it can be inferred that Lazy Day Chocolate Tiffin is a high-quality chocolate treat that satisfies the taste buds of its consumers. The fact that people think the chocolate is extra good implies that it is highly regarded and enjoyed by those who have tried it. Overall, Lazy Day Chocolate Tiffin is a delightful dessert option for chocolate lovers seeking a scrumptious and satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (30%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Sultanas (16%), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Dairy Free White Choc [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavourings], Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 55% minimum, White Choc contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum

Check Lazy Day Foods Belgian Dark Chocolate Tiffin 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lazy Day Foods Belgian Dark Chocolate Tiffin 150g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go