Is Lazy Day Vegan & Free From Chocolate Celebration Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (13%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Milled Brown Flaxseed, Humectant (glycerine), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (carotenes). Contains: Soya And Oat.
Check Lazy Day Vegan & Free From Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lazy Day Vegan & Free From Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


