Is LazyDay Salted Caramel Crispies Rice Crisped Squares 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithins
  • soya lecithin

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty flavor and pronounced crisp texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a dessert topping, or mixed into breakfasts and trail mixes. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, strong crunch, convenient portioning, and suitability for sharing, while some report occasional crumbliness and variable intensity of flavoring and overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Crisped Rice (12%) [Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract], Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Water, Fructose, Dairy Free White Choc (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavourings], Salt, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 45% minimum, White Choc contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum

Check LazyDay Salted Caramel Crispies Rice Crisped Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LazyDay Salted Caramel Crispies Rice Crisped Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking