Is L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- monoso natural flavorings
- 1g add amo 0% 32% protein og iron omg 0% pol sodium 73vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 0% the % daily value
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
0% total 0% fiber og total sugar incl, 1g add amo 0% 32% protein og • iron omg 0% pol sodium 730mg vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 0mg 0% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving d contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general no ingredients: salt, sugar, maltodextrin, beef fat (bha, bht and citric acid for stability), monoso natural flavorings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, oleoresin paprika, contains: soy hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of onion powder, caramel color, lac 4th
Check L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Beef Consommé Soup 10.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


