Is L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- monoso natural flavorings
- 1g add amo 0% 32% protein og iron omg 0% pol sodium 73vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 0% the % daily value
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
0% total 0% fiber og total sugar incl, 1g add amo 0% 32% protein og • iron omg 0% pol sodium 730mg vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 0mg 0% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving d contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general no ingredients: salt, sugar, maltodextrin, beef fat (bha, bht and citric acid for stability), monoso natural flavorings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, oleoresin paprika, contains: soy hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of onion powder, caramel color, lac 4th
Check L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Beef Consommé Soup 10.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


