Is Le Cafe De La Plage Malibu Rose, Raspberry, Lychee Macaron Ice Cream Sandwich, Rose, Raspberry, Lychee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, RASPBERRY, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NON FAT MILK, LYCHEE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ROSE WATER, GUAR GUM, ACACIA GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM. MACARON: NON GMO ALMOND FLOUR, NON GMO POWDERED SUGAR, NON GMO GRANULATED SUGAR, CAGE FREE EGG WHITE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR).

Check Le Cafe De La Plage Malibu Rose, Raspberry, Lychee Macaron Ice Cream Sandwich, Rose, Raspberry, Lychee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityFloralTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go