Is Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protiens
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Sugar, Chocolate 12% (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and-diacetyl Tartic Acid Esters Of Mono-and -Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Milk Protiens, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (Amylases), Flavor, Color (Beta-carotene), May Also Contain Eggs,contain: Wheat, Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk

Check Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go