Is Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protiens
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • mono-and-diacetyl tartic acid esters of mono
  • +2 more

milk protiens

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Sugar, Chocolate 12% (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and-diacetyl Tartic Acid Esters Of Mono-and -Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Milk Protiens, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (Amylases), Flavor, Color (Beta-carotene), May Also Contain Eggs,contain: Wheat, Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk

Check Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go