Is Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Sugar, Chocolate 12% (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and-diacetyl Tartic Acid Esters Of Mono-and -Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Milk Protiens, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (Amylases), Flavor, Color (Beta-carotene), May Also Contain Eggs,contain: Wheat, Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk
Check Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


