Is Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Sugar, Chocolate 12% (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and-diacetyl Tartic Acid Esters Of Mono-and -Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Milk Protiens, Inactive Yeast, Enzymes (Amylases), Flavor, Color (Beta-carotene), May Also Contain Eggs,contain: Wheat, Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk

Check Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Le Fournee Doree Mini Chocolate Croissants is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolatey
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go