Is Le Gruyère Grand Suisse Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • raw cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cow's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Cultures, Rennet. Contains Milk.

Check Le Gruyère Grand Suisse Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Le Gruyère Grand Suisse Cheese | Spoonful