Is Le Gruyere Switzerland Cave-Aged Kaltbach Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- fresh part-skim cow's milk
- cheese culture
fresh part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes
Check Le Gruyere Switzerland Cave-Aged Kaltbach Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Gruyere Switzerland Cave-Aged Kaltbach Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Le Gruyere Switzerland Cave-Aged Kaltbach Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


