Is Le Mexicana Organic Mango Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mango salsa delivers bright, fruity sweetness and tang with a chunky, saucy texture; reviewers commonly praise its fresh-tasting balance and versatility as a chip dip, taco or seafood topping, while some note variation in sweetness between jars. Reviews occasionally mention jar packaging, inconsistent chunk size and minor batch differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic mango, organic diced tomatoes (organic diced tomatoes, organic tomato juice, natural-derived citric acid, calcium chloride), organic bell peppers, organic sugar, organic jalapeno, salt, organic cilantro, citric acid, organic lime juice concentrate.

Check Le Mexicana Organic Mango Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing