Is Le Rustique Pasteurised Camembert 250G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from pasteurised cow's milk

from pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pasteurised soft-ripened cheese offers a soft, creamy interior beneath a thin, bloomy rind; flavor is mildly earthy, buttery and slightly tangy with aromatic mushroom notes. Commonly served on cheese boards, spread on warm bread, baked whole, or paired with fruit and wine. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess, aroma, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From Pasteurised Cow's Milk

Check Le Rustique Pasteurised Camembert 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Le Rustique Pasteurised Camembert 250G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing