Is Le Veneziane Gluten Free Penne Rigate Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz Pescatarian?

Description
This pasta offers a mildly sweet, grain-tinged flavor with a firm, al dente bite and ridged surface that helps sauces adhere. Commonly used with tomato, cream, or pesto sauces, it reheats and holds shape well. Reviews note satisfying texture, good sauce clinging, and occasional uneven cooking times. Mild aroma noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin
- e471
diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pasta offers a mildly sweet, grain-tinged flavor with a firm, al dente bite and ridged surface that helps sauces adhere. Commonly used with tomato, cream, or pesto sauces, it reheats and holds shape well. Reviews note satisfying texture, good sauce clinging, and occasional uneven cooking times. Mild aroma noted.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Emulsifier: E471 (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids Of Vegetable Origin)
Check Le Veneziane Gluten Free Penne Rigate Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Veneziane Gluten Free Penne Rigate Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Le Veneziane Gluten Free Penne Rigate Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


