Is Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This pasta delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well; commonly served with tomato-based sauces, pesto, or olive oil and herbs. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking, pleasant taste, and occasional fragility or slight graininess compared with conventional pasta and shorter cooking times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pasta delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds sauces well; commonly served with tomato-based sauces, pesto, or olive oil and herbs. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking, pleasant taste, and occasional fragility or slight graininess compared with conventional pasta and shorter cooking times.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.
Check Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Nice texture
Nice texture and taste good. Bonne texture et bon goût même lorsque réchauffé.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Le Veneziane Spaghetti Gluten Free Corn Pasta -- 8.8 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


