Is LEA & PERRINS UNWRAP THE FLAVOR REDUCED SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, 10 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 10-ounce bottle delivers a savory, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to boost marinades, sauces, dressings, stews, and cocktails, it’s praised by reviewers for retaining classic flavor, enhancing depth in cooked dishes, and offering controlled pouring for reliable, consistent results across recipes in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract, Distilled White Vinegar, Chili Pepper Extract

Check LEA & PERRINS UNWRAP THE FLAVOR REDUCED SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Now carrying a gf label

This product now has a gluten free claim on its label.

tasty
KPV417•Feb 9, 2021

Where to buy

LEA & PERRINS UNWRAP THE FLAVOR REDUCED SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, 10 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishingSandwich