Is Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 150Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • malt vinegar
  • flavourings

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce is an English sauce made with expert ingredients. Its unique flavor is the result of a meticulous 18-month maturing process. This kosher sauce is made with Heinz products, ensuring quality and reliability. People highly praise Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce, considering it the best in its category. Additionally, it is often appreciated for its economical price per ounce. The 150ml bottle of Lea & Perrins Worcestershire sauce offers a convenient size for various culinary uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies ( Fish ), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice, Flavourings

Check Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce 150Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepSalad