Is LEAN 15 GET LEAN & TONED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat milk powder
  • b1
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +11 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, BETA-CAROTENE), PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PEANUT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check LEAN 15 GET LEAN & TONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast