Is Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Eggplant, Water, Cooked Pasta (water, Durum Whole Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Tomato Paste, Onions, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Part Skim Milk And Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch*, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, *ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Basil, Garlic Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Red Bell Peppers.

Check Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go