Is Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Tex-Mex Rice & Black Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, SKIM MILK, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), CORN, TOMATO PASTE, POBLANO CHILES, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKIM MILK AND SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CILANTRO, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Tex-Mex Rice & Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go