Is Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- 473
- 631
- natural flavours
- 1422
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (37%) [water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Spices], Vegetables (33%) [green Beans (11%), Mushroom (6%), Bok Choy (6%), Capsicum, Onion, Reconstituted Tomatoes (water, Tomato Paste), Spring Onion], Beef (5%), Black Beans (3%), Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Oyster Sauce (2%) (mollusc) (150a), Soy Sauce (wheat), Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Natural Flavours (flavour Enhancers (627, 631]) (wheat), Spices, Ginger, Malt Barley Extract, Sesame Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (415, 473). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May Be Present: Peanut, Cashew, Egg.
Check Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


