Is Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat semolina
- wheat
- gluten
- malt barley extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavours
- flavour enhancers
wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (37%) [water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Spices], Vegetables (33%) [green Beans (11%), Mushroom (6%), Bok Choy (6%), Capsicum, Onion, Reconstituted Tomatoes (water, Tomato Paste), Spring Onion], Beef (5%), Black Beans (3%), Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Oyster Sauce (2%) (mollusc) (150a), Soy Sauce (wheat), Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Natural Flavours (flavour Enhancers (627, 631]) (wheat), Spices, Ginger, Malt Barley Extract, Sesame Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (415, 473). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May Be Present: Peanut, Cashew, Egg.
Check Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


