Is Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • marinated cooked chicken
  • rspca approved chicken
  • 270
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

marinated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil & Spinach Dhal Sauce (74%) (Water, Crushed Tomato, Yellow Split Peas, Red Lentils, Onion, Spinach, Chickpeas, Vegetable Oil, Curry Powder, Thickener (1422), Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder), Broccoli (10%), Red and Green Capsicum (8%), Marinated Cooked Chicken (7%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken, Water, Salt, Thickener (407, 407a, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk) (Acidity Regulator (270)), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 450)).

Check Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go