No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Lean Cuisine Chicken Roast Pumpkin Nutri Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (58%) [reconstituted Tomato [water, Tomato Paste], Wax Beans, Pumpkin (8%), Crushed Tomato (tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Carrot, Green Beans (4%), Peas, Spinach, Red Capsicum, Onion, Roasted Pumpkin (2%), Broccoli], Water, Cooked Marinated Chicken [chicken (6%), Water, Salt, Stabiliser (407), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour (wheat, Milk), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451)], Cooked Brown Rice (7%) [water, Brown Rice], Cooked Risoni Pasta [water, Risoni Pasta (wheat)], Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (4%) (wheat), Red Kidney Beans, Thickener (1422), Inulin, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavour. Contains: Soy, Milk And Gluten (wheat).

Check Lean Cuisine Chicken Roast Pumpkin Nutri Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Lean Cuisine Chicken Roast Pumpkin Nutri Bowl | Spoonful