Is LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cooked Beef, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Seasoning (Tomato Paste, Natural Flavor (Contains Sunflower Oil)), Salt, Roasted Red Pepper Puree, Soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Dried Red Peppers, Garlic Puree, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Lactic Acid, Spices, Calcium Lactate, Rendered Beef Fat, Barley Extractive, Beef Extract, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sesame Oil, Succinic Acid, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Sunflower Oil

Check LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep