Is LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • barley extractive
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • flavor
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cooked Beef, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Seasoning (Tomato Paste, Natural Flavor (Contains Sunflower Oil)), Salt, Roasted Red Pepper Puree, Soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Dried Red Peppers, Garlic Puree, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Lactic Acid, Spices, Calcium Lactate, Rendered Beef Fat, Barley Extractive, Beef Extract, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sesame Oil, Succinic Acid, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Sunflower Oil

Check LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep