Is Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • semolina
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified food starch

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen single-serve ravioli offers a savory profile with tender pockets and a soft, creamy filling; an accompanying component provides a smooth, slightly tangy backdrop. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch or light dinner, praising convenience and consistent texture while noting mixed opinions on accompaniment intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Reduced Fat Cheese Ravioli (Enriched Durum Flour And Semolina (Durum Wheat Flour, Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Water, Fat Free Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Eggs, Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk (Cultured Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Parsley), Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic, Dried Garlic, Soybean Oil, Dried Onions, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk

Check Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch