Is LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- rendered beef fat
- cooked beef
- natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cooked Beef, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Seasoning (Tomato Paste, Natural Flavor (Contains Sunflower Oil)), Salt, Roasted Red Pepper Puree, Soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Dried Red Peppers, Garlic Puree, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Lactic Acid, Spices, Calcium Lactate, Rendered Beef Fat, Barley Extractive, Beef Extract, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Sesame Oil, Succinic Acid, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Sunflower Oil
Check LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Disney Olafs Frozen Adventure Box - 5.5 Oz
Lean Cuisine Roasted Turkey Breast Microwavable Meals for Lunch or Dinner, 9.75 oz (Frozen)
Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen)
Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
LEAN CUISINE Favorites Classic Macaroni & Beef Frozen Entrée, 9.5 oz. Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


