Is Lean Cuisine Protein Kick Roasted Turkey And Vegetables Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat
  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • dried turkey broth
  • turkey stock
  • turkey flavor
  • cooked turkey tenderloins
  • glazed turkey tenderloins
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLAZED TURKEY TENDERLOINS (COOKED TURKEY TENDERLOINS, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING [AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TURKEY FLAVOR, TURKEY STOCK, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC], CARRAGEENAN, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA), GREEN BEANS, POTATOES, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CRANBERRIES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, FLAVORINGS, DRIED TURKEY BROTH, POTASSIUM SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TURKEY FAT, CHICKEN POWDER, SESAME OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID. Allergens CONTAINS: MILK, SESAME.

Check Lean Cuisine Protein Kick Roasted Turkey And Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go