Is Lean Cuisine Protein Plus Vegan Green Lentil Curry 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy protein
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (45%) [broccoli, Onion, Roasted Sweet Potato, Green Beans, Carrot, Green Capsicum, Potato, Peas, Tomato, Spinach], Textured Plant Protein (18%) [water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Yeast Extract, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Rice Cereal, Smoke Oil, Colour (150a)], Water, Coconut Cream (4.5%), Brown Rice, White Rice, Green Lentils (2%), Chickpeas (1%), Garlic, Ginger, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Herbs, Salt, Soy Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Cous Cous (wheat), Salt, Thickener (1422), Inulin, Chilli Paste, Tamarind Paste, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Lean Cuisine Protein Plus Vegan Green Lentil Curry 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Protein Plus Vegan Green Lentil Curry 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch