Is Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- parmesan cheese
- 407a
- skim milk powder
- unsalted butter
- milk
- sour cream
- natural flavour
- 1422
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (44%) (Water, Tomatoes (16%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)), Red Capsicum, Sour Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Raw Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skim Milk Powder, Sundried Tomatoes (1%), Thickener (1422), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Herbs, Pepper), Cooked Penne Pasta (37%) (Water, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Chive Flakes), Marinated Cooked Chicken (9%) (RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (83%), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gums (407a, 407,415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk) (Acidity Regulator (270)), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (451, 450,508)), Zucchini (7%), Green Peas (2%).
Check Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Lean Cuisine Roasted Turkey Breast Microwavable Meals for Lunch or Dinner, 9.75 oz (Frozen)
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Boxed Large Size Easy Mac and Cheese Meal, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz
TRI-COLOR PASTA 100% SEMOLINA PLAIN, SUNDRIED TOMATO & SPINACH
Where to buy
Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


