Is Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- yeast extract
- vegetable gums
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (44%) (Water, Tomatoes (16%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)), Red Capsicum, Sour Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Raw Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Skim Milk Powder, Sundried Tomatoes (1%), Thickener (1422), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Herbs, Pepper), Cooked Penne Pasta (37%) (Water, Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Chive Flakes), Marinated Cooked Chicken (9%) (RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (83%), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gums (407a, 407,415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk) (Acidity Regulator (270)), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (451, 450,508)), Zucchini (7%), Green Peas (2%).
Check Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Lean Cuisine Roasted Turkey Breast Microwavable Meals for Lunch or Dinner, 9.75 oz (Frozen)
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Boxed Large Size Easy Mac and Cheese Meal, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lean Cuisine Favorites Entree Cheese Ravioli With Cunku Tomato Sauce - 8.5 Oz
TRI-COLOR PASTA 100% SEMOLINA PLAIN, SUNDRIED TOMATO & SPINACH
Where to buy
Lean Cuisine Sundried Tomato & Chicken Pasta Frozen Meal 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


